HERDSA President

You are here

 

Professor Kogi Naidoo
HERDSA President

Professor Kogi Naidoo, FHERDSA and Principal Fellow (Advance HE), is Academic Dean, Institute of Health & Management and Adjunct at Charles Sturt University. Kogi, a mindful leader has been active on the HERDSA Executive since the 90’s leading several portfolios. She has extensive international experience in academic staff development, research leadership and quality assurance in South Africa, New Zealand, and Australia. She led a national project investigating the impact of academic support interventions on students. Kogi’s research interests include self-evaluation in academic development and quality. Her awards include the South African Junior Technikon Fellowship, the Ernest Oppenheimer Gold Medal and South African Association for Research and Development in Higher Education (SAARDHE) Young Achiever Award. Kogi has published widely and is the author of Working Women: Stories of Struggle, Strife and Survival, 2010, Sage and Live, Learn, Love: The Path to Your Prowess, 2012.

 

Past Presidents

Denise Chalmers
2019 to 2021

Allan Goody
July 2013 to July 2019

Shelda Debowski
University of Western Australia
July 2011 to June 2013

Geoffrey Crisp
University of Adelaide
July 2009 to June 2011

Shelda Debowski
University of Western Australia
July 2005 to June 2009

John Dearn
University of Canberra
July 2003 to June 2005

Angela Brew
University of Sydney
July 1999 to June 2003

Owen Hicks
University of Western Australia
July 1997 to June 1999

Peggy Nightingale
University of New South Wales
July 1996 to June 1997

Philip Candy
Queensland University of Technology
1992 to 1995

David Boud
University of New South Wales
1988 to 1991

John Bowden
University of Melbourne
1986-1987

Ernest Roe
University of Queensland
1983-1985

Jacqueline Lublin
New South Wales Institute of Technology
1981-1982

John Powell
University of New South Wales
1977-1980

Robert Ross
Griffith Institute for Higher Education
1977

Barbara Falk
University of Melbourne
1976

Fred Katz
University of New South Wales
1972-1975